Privacy

Privacy Policy

At House to Home, we ensure that the integrity and privacy of all details submitted to us are maintained and upheld at all times. House to Home is committed to protecting our customers' personal information, and it is not disclosed or sold to any other organisation for any reason.

House to Home is committed to observing its obligations under the amended Privacy Act 1988, which regulates how a company should manage and use personal information collected and held about people.

This Statement of Privacy applies to the House to Home website and governs data collection and usage. By using our website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

The type of personal information we collect is dependent on the type of service or interaction you wish to receive. Personal information we collect may include: your name, address, phone and other contact details (email etc), merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), and method of payment. We also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode.

You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services.

We do not store your credit card details in any way; they are secured by 128-bit SSL encryption and transmitted directly by you to our payment processing provider.

Use of your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information to operate our website and deliver the services you have requested. We also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from our website. Any information collected from our customers will only ever be used to enhance our understanding of your needs and to enable House to Home to communicate more effectively with you.

Sharing of your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. House to Home takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

House to Home reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

To send questions or feedback regarding your personal details or privacy issues, please contact us at info@housebyjenny.com.au